BUTEA MONOSPERMA

Back

BUTEA MONOSPERMA

$3.89 / packet

In stock

Description

This gorgeous, slow-growing South East Asian native tree opens its bright orange-red flowers, produced in clusters up to 15 cm long, from January to March, when it becomes a tree of flame, an absolute riot of orange and vermilion flowers, which cover the entire crown, massed along the ends of the stalks. Each flower consists of five petals comprising a standard, two smaller wings, and a curved beak-shaped keel, hence the name of "Parrot Tree". Traditionally the flowers were used to make the bright colour for the festival of Holi. In Manipur, when a member of the Meitei community dies and his body cannot be be found, the wood of this tree is often cremated in place of the body. It is also said that the tree is a form of Agnidev, God of Fire and was a punishment given to him by Goddess Parvati, for disturbing Her and Lord Shiva's privacy. And finally, the gum from the tree called "kamarkas" in Hindi is used in certain food dishes

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Flame of the Forest, Parrot Tree, Tesu, Bastard Teak (Sorry!); Butea frondosa

Classification:Half hardy tree, Greenhouse perennial

Height:10.0-15.0m

Packet Content:3 enormous seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free