CASSIA GLAUCA

Back

CASSIA GLAUCA

$3.26 / packet

In stock

Description

In the dry season this tall shrub or small tree produces long racemes of massed clusters of bright golden flowers, which appear on almost every branch, all of which are clad in attractive alternately arranged leaves, consisting of pairs of feathery, deep green ovate leaflets. Later appear the pea-like seed pods. It does best in a hot spot and full sun and well-drained soil.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Leguminosae

Common name:Scrambled Egg Bush, Glaucous Cassia

Classification:Half hardy tree, Greenhouse perennial

Height:2.0-4.0m

Packet Content:10+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free