CASSIA MARGINATA

Back

CASSIA MARGINATA

$3.51 / packet

In stock

Description

This outstandingly beautiful, medium-sized tree bears bright deep-pink flowers with shades of orange and red. Originating in Eastern India, it produces large-seeded long pods containing a black cathartic pulp which has been used as a horse medicine.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Leguminosae

Common name:Red Shower Tree, Cassia roxburghii

Classification:Half hardy tree

Height:5.0-9.0m

Packet Content:8 large seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free