DODONAEA VISCOSA

Back

DODONAEA VISCOSA

$3.14 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely, long-leafed shrub produces shiny leaves, whilst the flowers of this tree mature into attractive winged fruits which become red or purple as they mature, making it a popular garden plant in warmer areas. It has a wide distribution of areas where it will thrive, from subtropical to warm temperate region. The wood is unusually tough and durable and the Maori of New Zealand have used it to fashion clubs and other weapons, the Maori name for the shrub, akeake, meaning "forever and ever"

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Sapindaceae

Common name:Hopbush, Candlewood, Switchsorrel, Wedge Leaf Hopbush, Hopwood, Hopshrub, Dodonaea cuneata

Classification:Half hardy tree, Hardy tree

Height:1.0-3.0m

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free