FICUS RELIGIOSA

Back

FICUS RELIGIOSA

$3.76 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely tree with pale grey bark produces figs which are primarily pollinated by fig wasps, which enter the flower through the hole at the base of the fruiting structure. It is sacred to Buddhists and Hindus as the Buddha himself was thought to have sat under one when he received enlightenment (bodhi). The oldest plant in the world of known planting date is the bo tree called Sri Maha Bodhi planted at the temple at Anuradhapura, Sri Lanka, in 288 BC. It is native to India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, south-west China and Indochina and Sadhus (Hindu ascetics) still meditate beneath sacred fig trees, and Hindus do circumambulation, or meditative pacing around the sacred fig tree as a mark of worship. Today it is revered as a symbol for prosperity, happiness, good fortune and long life.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Moraceae

Common name:Sacred Fig, Bo Tree, Peepal, Pippal

Classification:Greenhouse perennial

Height:10.0-20.0m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free