FICUS BENGHALENSIS

Back
Ficus benghalensis

FICUS BENGHALENSIS

$3.49 / packet

In stock

Description

Measured by canopy coverage, the giant banyan trees of India are the largest trees in the world. These amazing trees produce propagating roots which grow downwards as aerial roots and once they reach the ground, they become woody trunks that can become indistinguishable from the main trunk. The leaves are large, leathery, glossy green and elliptical in shape, and the leaf bud is covered by two large scales which falls as the leaf develops, young leaves having an attractive reddish tinge. This tree is considered sacred in India and often shelters a small temple underneath, and indeed it is one of the most sheltering trees with a large and deep shade. In temperate climates it is grown as a houseplant or even as a bonsai.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Moracaeae

Common name:Indian Banyan, Bengal Fig, Strangling Vine, The wish-fulfilling tree

Classification:Greenhouse perennial

Height:2.0-3.0m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free