ERIGERON KARVINSKIANUS

Back

ERIGERON KARVINSKIANUS

$3.68 / packet

In stock

Description

On a gently spreading low carpet of tiny pointed leaves appear sheets of dazzling daisies, which open white before turning pink and finally fading to deep purple. This gorgeous, drought-resistant cushion plant is very long-flowering, from late spring to autumn, and is one of the best wall or dry-rockery plants, able to stand almost complete dessication without dying. (RHS Award of Merit!)

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a full season of growth. PLEASE NOTE: Separating this variety of seed from the fluffy pappus damages it. We therefore supply the microscopic seeds still attached to this fluffy material. Please carefully pull it apart before covering very thinly indeed with fine sand or grit, and gently watering in. Just a few seeds will germinate very rapidly with the remainder following many weeks later. This is completely normal survival behaviour so please be very patient.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Mexican Fleabane

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free