PTEROSPERMUM ACERIFOLIUM

Back

PTEROSPERMUM ACERIFOLIUM

$3.89 / packet

In stock

Description

Large fragrant nocturnal white flowers open on stems bearing enormous mature leaves which can reach a length and width of up to thirty five centimetres. Indeed, they can be used as actual dinner plates or as packaging and storage for wrapping materials inside. The leaves are also used as a primitive method of re-enforcing roofs and preventing leaks. The wood is flexible and durable and is often used for box making. Mostly planted as an ornamental or shade tree, the leaves, flowers, and wood thus all serve a large variety of functions. It is home to Southeast Asia, from India to Burma.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Sterculiaceae

Common name:Kamikara Tree, Kanak Champa, Bayur Tree, Maple-Leafed Bayur Tree, Dinner Plate Tree

Classification:Hardy tree, Greenhouse perennial

Height:2.0-30.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free