THEVETIA PERUVIANA

Back

THEVETIA PERUVIANA

$4.00 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely shrub or small tree has glossy dark green leaves, and fragrant saffron-yellow to orange or peach coloured flowers. The long funnel-shaped flowers are in terminal clusters and produce deep red fruits which form black seed pods and are not edible. It makes an ideal container plant for a sunny deck or patio. In USA Zones 8-10, these plants are used in a variety of landscape applications including hedges, screens, foundation plantings and borders. Native to the West Indies, southern Mexico and Belize, the generic name of this tropical evergreen shrub honours the 16th century French Franciscan monk Andre Thevet, who accompanied a French expedition to Brazil in the 1550s.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Apocynaceae

Common name:Thevetia neriifolia, Yellow oleander

Classification:Half hardy shrub

Height:2.0-3.0m

Packet Content:3 very huge seeds (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free