BAMBUSA ARUNDINACEA

Back

BAMBUSA ARUNDINACEA

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the tallest grasses in the world, this true giant has numerous branches at the nodes with one or two being exceptionally large with many stems tufted onto a stout root stock. Although it thrives in tropical to subtropical climates and is best grown in warm humid temperate areas, it can be easily grown as a pot plant or for impressive summer bedding. Its young shoots are consumed as food in some parts of China and India and new shoots start growing slowly, but soon grow approximately 30 cm per day, indeed 75 cm in one day has been recorded in Sri Lanka. Its hard wood is also used by Chinese craftsmen in household carpentry, furniture, boxes and ornamental vases,

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some varieties may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Poacaeae

Common name:Giant Thorny Bamboo, Indian Thorny Bamboo, Spiny Bamboo, Bambusa bambos

Classification:Greenhouse perennial

Height:15.0-40.0m

Packet Content:12+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free