AMARANTHUS 'POINTY FINGERS'

Back

AMARANTHUS 'POINTY FINGERS'

$3.71 / packet

In stock

Description

This bizarre and slightly goofy annual flower bears congested sprays of deep purple flowers which resemble pointing fingers! Although it is native to South America, in India and Africa the leaves and stems have been eaten as a salad vegetable. It is usually steamed as a side dish in both China and Japan. Scientific study suggests that it may inhibit calcium retention, and in addition it has a high content of carotene, ascorbic acid, and folate and may prove an efficient antioxidant. It also appears on the coat of arms of Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge where it is called "flowers gentle"!

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Amaranthaceae

Common name:Amaranthus gangeticus, Tandaljo, Tandalja bhaji, callaloo, Joseph's coat, Elephant-head amaranth.

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:60cm-1.0m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free