CERCIS CANADENSIS

Back

CERCIS CANADENSIS

$3.32 / packet

In stock

Description

This extremely choice shrub or smallish tree, is clad in pink flowers, which open from tiny winter buds which appear on last year's wood, sometimes on the trunk itself, the branches being totally covered with blossom before the heart-shaped leaves appear. The flowers are displayed over a very long period from spring into early summer.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Caesalpiniaceae

Common name:Eastern Redbud, Judas Tree

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:1.0-3.0m

Packet Content:4 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free