PHYLLANTHUS EMBLICA

Back

PHYLLANTHUS EMBLICA

$3.89 / packet

In stock

Description

Indian gooseberry fruit eaten raw is quite sour and astringent, and in India it is common to eat gooseberries sweetened or steeped in salt water and turmeric to make them more palatable. Greenish-yellow male and female flowers are carried separately on the same branch and produce fruit which is nearly spherical, light greenish yellow, and smooth and hard in appearance, with six vertical stripes or furrows. The tree has a crooked trunk and spreading branches and the generic name, Phyllanthus, is derived from Greek words meaning leaf-flower, alluding to the apparent bearing of flowers on the leaves. Popularly used in inks, shampoos and hair oils, the high tannin content of Indian gooseberry fruit has also been used as a mordant for fixing dyes in fabrics!

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Phyllanthaceae

Common name:Indian gooseberry, Emblica officinalis, Amla

Classification:Greenhouse perennial

Height:4.0-18.0m

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free