INULA MAGNIFICA

Back
Inula magnifica

INULA MAGNIFICA

$3.24 / packet

In stock

Description

Deep bright yellow flowers heads, 6 inches across, open atop strong black-purple stems bearing large, dark green leaves. The translation of "magnifica" is quite appropriate in describing this splendid species from the Caucasus which is ideal for the back of the border. Plant it as a specimen behind a pond where both foliage and flowers can be seen, or grow it behind much shorter, moisture-loving plants in the centre of a damp border.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Fleabane

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.2-1.8m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free