NECTAROSCORDUM SICULUM VAR BULGARICUM

Back

NECTAROSCORDUM SICULUM VAR BULGARICUM

$3.38 / packet

In stock

Description

This is a fascinating species with large, bell-shaped, off-white flowers, flushed green and purple, hanging down from drooping stalks at the top of stout stems but, after pollination, stand erect. Perfect for flower arrangers, particularly those who enjoy dried flowers, with the dried seed heads adding interest to a display. Frost hardy, these plants require a sunny and partially shaded site and can be grown in rough grass or borders in any moderately fertile soil that is neither too dry nor waterlogged. They can be propagated by freely produced offsets in late summer or by seed in autumn

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Alliaceae

Common name:Bulgarian honey garlic, Bulgarian Allium

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:80cm-1.2m

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free