CHAMOMILE

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

CHAMOMILE

$2.67 / packet

In stock

Description

This attractive herb produces pretty white flowers with yellow cone-shaped centres and light green feathery foliage. The flowers give off an apple-like fragrance when crushed and this gives the herb its name - chamomile comes from the Greek for "earth-apple". It is widely used in herbal medicine, often as an aid to sleep and a remedy for digestive problems.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are best sown directly into the ground where required from March to May. It can be harvested from June to Ausust

Key Facts

Family:HERB

Common name:Matricaria chamomilla, German chamomile, Hungarian chamomile, Wild chamomile, Scented mayweed

Height:15-60cm

Packet Content:500 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free