GOLDEN PURSLANE

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

GOLDEN PURSLANE

$2.54 / packet

In stock

Description

The succulent leaves have a more subtle golden hue compared to Garden Purslane and are more tender with a superior flavour and very popular in French cuisine. Raw the leaves have a a peppery tang which gives them a nice contrast to other salad leaves. Golden Purslane is high in natural antioxidants and apparently contains more omega-3 fatty acids than any other leafy vegetable plant. In antiquity, it was well-known for its healing properties and it was also considered to have powers of happiness, luck, love and sleep.

Sowing Advice

Broadcast and rake in situ from March to July. Thin out to about 4 inches apart. Successively collect the most tender tips and side shoots.

Key Facts

Family:HERB

Common name:Portulaca oleracea var. sativa.Golden Pigweed, Golden Little hogweed

Packet Content:1000 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free