WELSH ONION (WHITE)

Back

WELSH ONION (WHITE)

$2.09 / packet

In stock

Description

The Welsh Onion (Allium fistulosum) is normally grown as a scallion onion as it does not form bulbs even when mature and has clumps of tube-like distinctive hollow leaves. It is an easy plant to look after in the vegetable garden and its yellow flowers also give the plant and extra use as an ornamental feature. It is widely used in Japanese cuisine.

Sowing Advice

Sow thinly in pre-watered shallow drills, and cover lightly. Allow about 9 inches between rows. Keep soil moist until seedlings are established. Sow every two or three weeks for a continuous supply.

Key Facts

Family:Alliaceae

Common name:Allium fistulosum, Japanese Bunching Onion, Chibbles

Packet Content:400 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free