PENNYROYAL

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

PENNYROYAL

$2.95 / packet

In stock

Description

Pennyroyal is a small creeping plant with clusters of lilac flowers. Its strong minty flavour made it a popular culinary herb from Classical times up to the Middle Ages although it later fell out of favour. The fresh or dried leaves of the plant were used to flavour pudding. Pennyroyal also has many uses in herbal medicine.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Lamiaceae

Common name:Mentha pulegium, European pennyroyal, Squaw mint, Mosquito plant, Pudding grass

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free