MYOSOTIS 'INDIGO BLUE'

Back

MYOSOTIS 'INDIGO BLUE'

$3.25 / packet

In stock

Description

This classic blue forget-me-not, ever-popular in gardens, will give sheets of piercing blue in spring and summer and can tolerate both sun and shade. In 15th-century Germany, it was supposed that the wearers of the flower would not be forgotten by their lovers. Legend has it that in medieval times, a knight and his lady were walking along the side of a river. He picked a posy of flowers, but then, because of the weight of his armour he fell into the river. As he was drowning he threw the posy to his loved one, shouting "Forget-me-not." It was often worn by ladies as a sign of faithfulness and enduring love. (Vergissmeinnicht in German)

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Boraginaceae

Common name:Forget-me-nots, Myosotis sylvatica

Height:15-30cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free