GERANIUM 'MAVERICK APPLEBLOSSOM'

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

GERANIUM 'MAVERICK APPLEBLOSSOM'

$5.84 / packet

In stock

Description

This premier bedding Geranium has uniform well-branched foliage bearing large clusters of beautiful double flowers in delicate shades of soft pink in summer and autumn. Complemented by distinct leaf zoning and an upright growth habit, this variety has excellent vigour and performance. With their large 5-6" colourful blooms, these are very showy when included in beds and containers. One of the best seed geraniums on the market, it is both heat and drought tolerant. They are easily brought inside in autumn for a winter flowering plant or to store for next spring's cuttings.

Sowing Advice

Sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3" pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Geraniaceae

Common name:Pelargonium x hortorum, Zonal Geranium

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:40-45cm

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free