GERANIUM 'MAVERICK VIOLET'

Back

GERANIUM 'MAVERICK VIOLET'

$6.27 / packet

In stock

Description

Known for massive, grapefruit-sized flower clusters and improved oppressive summer heat tolerance, the Maverick Violet zonal geranium bears dark fuchsia blossoms overcast by red-violet hues. Boasting a robust, well-branching habit and bright green lobed leaves with faint blackish green bands, it blooms continuously if well-maintained. This hybrid is also widely praised for its performance in small garden containers and is good at attracting butterflies!

Sowing Advice

Sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3" pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Geraniaceae

Common name:Pelargonium x hortorum, Zonal Geranium

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:40-45cm

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free