LOGANBERRY

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

LOGANBERRY

$3.38 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely cross between a raspberry and blackberry has fruit which is slightly longer and fatter than a raspberry with a juicier and sharper flavour. These plants are sturdy and more disease and frost resistant than many other berry hybrids and usually produce fruit throughout August and September. The large berries should be allowed to darken to a deep purple colour before picking to obtain the best-flavoured fruit. They are undemanding and easy to grow, and continue to fruit for many years. Seedlings may give slightly different but equally tasty fruits so expect the odd delicious surprise!

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months, sometimes up to a year in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner and do not discard. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate but do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism causing them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Rubus x loganobaccus

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.0-2.0m

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free