Tanacetum Parthenium 'Selma Star'

Back

Tanacetum Parthenium 'Selma Star'

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

Supplied by a collecter of these seldom-seen-or-grown old plants, this ancient cottage garden variety has cartwheel-like creamy-white flowers, with short spokes and a disproportionally large 'hub'. Flowering in profusion from May until August, this rare and quite distinct flower is superficially like Malmesbury, but has the added bonus of a shallow central dome of crested petals.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Double Feverfew

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy biennial, Hardy annual

Height:45-60cm

Packet Content:100+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free