COIX LACRYMA-JOBI

Back

COIX LACRYMA-JOBI

$3.14 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the most amazing grasses, this ornamental plant is usually grown for its pearl-like seeds which have been used for centuries as beads for jewelry. The seeds when ripe can be any colour from pearly grey to pure black and grow with a pre-made hole through the center. One of the most attractive ornamental plants, it is perennial in warmer countries where it can often reach ten feet tall, but is easily grown as an annual in colder climes. Finally, in the Orient, the seeds are eaten as a cereal called "Adlay".

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Key Facts

Family:Poaceae

Common name:Job's Tears, Bead Seeds, Juno's Tears, Adlay Millet, Chinese Pearl Barley,

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:1.2-1.8m

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free