ERYTHRONIUM SPECIES MIX

Back

ERYTHRONIUM SPECIES MIX

$3.89 / packet

In stock

Description

A generous selection of these gorgeous plants with flowers in colours from cream and yellow to pink, all are spectacular, and even the leaves are attractive, being beautifully marbled and blotched. Once established these plants make very valuable, slowly increasing hardy clumps, which flower reliably each spring before dying completely away to underground tubers by midsummer.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Dog's Tooth Violet, "Avalanche Lily", "Trout Lily",

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:15-25cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free