WATSONIA MERIANA VAR BULBILLIFERA (Bulbils)

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

WATSONIA MERIANA VAR BULBILLIFERA (Bulbils)

$4.24 / packet

In stock

Description

The lovely Bugle Lily, native to the hills of South Africa, has sword-shaped leaves above which open delicate, soft-apricot coloured flowers, borne on a tall spike-like inflorescence, and that do actually resemble a bugle. Seeds ripen in late summer and finally in late autumn clusters of small brown bulbils form high on the dying stems, and can be easily picked off to start new colonies elsewhere before they fall!

Sowing Advice

The small bulbils may be planted about one inch or 2-3 cm deep, either in the open ground in spring or a small pot at other times. They do best in a well-drained sheltered position and in time will make large clumps. Do not cut the dying flower stems down as they will produce further bulbils in late autumn!

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Wild Watsonia, Bulbil Watsonia, Bugle Lily, Watsonia bulbifera, Merian Bugle Lily

Classification:Half hardy bulb, Hardy bulb

Height:90cm-1.8m

Packet Content:5 bulbils (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free