PAEONIA CHOICE MIXED

Back

PAEONIA CHOICE MIXED

$5.94 / packet

In stock

Description

This valuable mixture from a specialist Canadian grower contains many gems and includes the following varieties and species, all of which have delightful flowers and foliage. Paeonia suffruticosa 'Guardian of the Monastery'. Paeonia 'Silver dawn'. Paeonia officinalis ssp mollis. Paeonia Companion of Serenity. Paeonia rockii - pink form. Paeonia anomala. Paeonia Pehrson's Best Yellow.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time covering with compost or grit half an inch deep. Keep moist in a cold spot outside as peonies are very slow to germinate, sometimes taking up to two years to appear. Do not use artificial heat as this may simply kill them. As a rule they just make an underground root the first year, shoots appearing above ground in year two. Grow on seedlings in 3” pots and finally plant out in good garden soil. Never discard the seed tray until the seedlings appear.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Peony

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-80cm

Packet Content:6 large seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free