SAPONARIA OFFICINALIS

Back

SAPONARIA OFFICINALIS

$3.01 / packet

In stock

Description

This ancient member of the carnation family, "Bouncing Bett", should be in every cottage garden and will form long-lived, slowly-spreading clumps which display sprays of sweetly perfumed pink flowers which are produced from spring until late autumn.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Bouncing Bett, Soapwort

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-80cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free