Saponaria Officinalis

Back

Saponaria Officinalis

$3.29 / packet

In stock

Description

This ancient member of the carnation family, "Bouncing Bett", should be in every cottage garden and will form long-lived, slowly-spreading clumps which display sprays of sweetly perfumed pink flowers which are produced from spring until late autumn.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Bouncing Bett, Soapwort

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-80cm

Packet Content:50+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free