PAEONIA MASCULA ssp MASCULA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

PAEONIA MASCULA ssp MASCULA

$4.90 / packet

In stock

Description

Another fabulous plant which is one of the most beautiful of the true species, producing superb, large, pink to deepest rose flowers which appear on erect stalks above unusual, broadly divided, light green leaves which are narrow and hairy underneath. This rare subspecies originates from Eastern Europe and Turkey. It performs well in any rich, well drained soil in full sun.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time covering with compost or grit half an inch deep. Keep moist in a cold spot outside as peonies are very slow to germinate, sometimes taking up to two years to appear. Do not use artificial heat as this may simply kill them. As a rule they just make an underground root the first year, shoots appearing above ground in year two. Grow on seedlings in 3” pots and finally plant out in good garden soil. Never discard the seed tray until the seedlings appear.

Key Facts

Family:Ranuculaceae

Common name:syn. Paeonia corallina

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:80cm-1.0m

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free