SOPHORA MICROPHYLLA

Back

SOPHORA MICROPHYLLA

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

This impressive, very choice and early flowering shrub is native to both Chile and New Zealand and produces large, bright yellow flowers which are borne in abundance over a long period from late winter to spring. These are followed by long slender pods, resembling a string of four-winged beads. Leaves are glossy and dark green, smaller than those of Sophora japonica.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Weeping kowhai, Small-leaved kowhai, South Island Kowhai

Classification:Half hardy tree, Hardy tree, Half hardy shrub, Hardy shrub

Height:2.0-8.0m

Packet Content:3 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free