COSMOS ATROSANGUINEUS

Back

COSMOS ATROSANGUINEUS

$8.48 / packet

In stock

Description

Fabulous, rich velvety-maroon-to-almost-black, chocolate-scented flowers open over a very long period from early summer right into the frosts of autumn. Amazed growers cannot resist smelling this wonderful perfume which comes from a chemical constituent very similar to vanilla! Although available for many years as sterile plants, viable seeds had never been produced, but after a spontaneous mutation occurred, one plant was discovered with just a few fertile seeds, and plants grown from these seeds will also produce a very small number of fertile seeds. Incredibly, these plants vary in stature and colour of flower, some being very dark, almost black, as illustrated! Mature plants vary from tight compact clumps with short-stemmed blooms, up to large branching beauties with very long stemmed flowers which are ideal for cutting. Flowers range from small to opulently-large, and a very few are semi-doubles. The fragrant petals vary from notched or feathered to oval and entire, as shown in the picture. Just a few named clones currently exist, one of which is known in the trade as 'Chocamocha' a beautiful, top-selling dwarf form of this plant which has redder petals than many of the forms these seeds will produce. Originally from Mexico, this rare and lovely plant is now described as extinct in the wild, but you now have the opportunity to grow your own new variety. We believe we were the first company to release these seeds to the World. We search for and collect laboriously by hand, and one at a time, just a very small limited number of good fertile seeds of this legendary and incredibly valuable plant, which is a reluctant seed producer, hence the high price. We are very sorry but there is a limit of only one packet per customer.

Sowing Advice

Please be aware that these seeds can be very tricky indeed to germinate, but they ARE good fresh, viable seeds, individually hand-collected here. For best results, sow them onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and although germination can be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C, we sow them as a rule in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination as they can wait for spring before emerging regardless of when they are sown, but DO NOT overwater them, they may rot, just barely keep moist. Spring sowing will obviously give them a full season of growth. Once pricked out into small pots keep them warmer. Plant finally in a well-drained sheltered spot or a large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Chocolate cosmos, Black bidens.

Classification:Half hardy perennial

Height:30-60cm

Packet Content:4 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free