LEUCAS LANATA

Back

LEUCAS LANATA

$3.81 / packet

In stock

Description

Hooded white flowers occur in several dense whorls in leaf axils on the stems or this softly, densely wooly-haired perennial herb, which is usually found on stony slopes in the Himalayas at altitudes of 700-3000 m although these seeds should be quite hardy as they were collected at 2,900m. The short-stalked leaves are coarsely saw-toothed, with impressed veins above, and are densely covered with woolly hairs so as to appear silvery.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Lamiaceae

Common name:Woolly Leucas

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-50cm

Packet Content:15+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free