POLYGONUM VACCINIFOLIUM

Back

POLYGONUM VACCINIFOLIUM

$4.22 / packet

In stock

Description

This valuable, gregarious, low trailing, ground-cover plant, valuable for its early autumn flowering, will scramble over rocks and wall edges quite happily, quickly covering ground and rocks, the spikes of bright pink clusters being held erect from the red trailing stems. Native to the Himalayas, these seeds were collected at 4,000m in altitude from the brightest-colured plants!

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Polygonaceae

Common name:Rose-carpet knotweed

Classification:Hardy shrub, Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free