ACER PALMATUM DISSECTUM PENDULA NANA

Back
Acer dissectum pendula nana

ACER PALMATUM DISSECTUM PENDULA NANA

$4.42 / packet

In stock

Description

This exquisite dwarf form has a pronounced drooping habit producing a domed effect, covered with delicate, papery, lace-like leaves that turn all shades of yellow, bronze and red in the autumn. Very slow indeed to grow, these few valuable seeds were collected from 20 year old trees that have reached one meter in height, making them perfect for the smaller garden or pond-side or even life in a pot. Indeed, with patience, they make perfect bonzai specimens.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Aceraceae

Common name:Weeping Dwarf Maple

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:50cm-1.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free