PRIMULA LAURENTIANA

Back

PRIMULA LAURENTIANA

$3.57 / packet

In stock

Description

Native to Maine in north eastern North America, this rare little gem forms tight rosettes of white-powdered leaves from which arise short stems bearing yellow-eyed pink flowers. In the wild it primarily inhabits cliffs, ledges and turf, mainly along the south eastern Atlantic coast. There is also a small population on lake shore cliffs in central Maine.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Primulaceae

Common name:Bird's eye primrose

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:5-10cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free