CORYLUS AVELLANA (HAZELNUT)

Back

CORYLUS AVELLANA (HAZELNUT)

$3.76 / packet

In stock

Description

Hazel nuts are an essential addition to Christmas time and are slightly smaller than cobnuts. They are used in pralines, Nutella, sweets and cooking. Hazel trees are also an excellent wildlife plant, giving both shelter and food to pheasants, squirrels, woodpeckers and all of the various rodents who struggle in a hard winter. The catkins are ever-popular for cutting along with daffodils in the spring. These seeds/nuts were collected from our hedgerows surrounding Plant World, and being easy-to-grow they often sprout up where squirrels have buried them. They do on the lawns at Plant World anyway. They also provide cover and nesting places for birds and are excellent additions to hedgerows and windbreaks, yet are ornamental enough to use in home landscapes.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Betulaceae

Common name:Hazelnut, Hazel

Classification:Hardy tree, Hardy shrub

Height:2.0-4.0m

Packet Content:5 large (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free