EUPHORBIA CORALLIOIDES

Back
Euphorbia corallioides

EUPHORBIA CORALLIOIDES

$3.75 / packet

In stock

Description

Too rarely seen or grown, the "Coral Spurge" a non-running clump former, has dazzling yellow flowers and bracts in dense profusion on massed wiry stems. These are produced from earliest spring until early winter, making this fabulous and attractive plant one of the longest-flowering and valuable of commercial cut flowers too. It is synonymous or very similar to Euphorbia oblongata, the two species being to all intent and purpose indistinguishable when grown together.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Euphorbiaceae

Common name:Syn. Euphorbia oblongata palustris zauberflote. Eggleaf spurge. Oblong spurge.

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free