TACCA CHANTRIERI 'NIVEA'

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

TACCA CHANTRIERI 'NIVEA'

$4.90 / packet

In stock

Description

These tropical evergreen flowers produce large, pure white petals centred by small, sombre, drooping flowers and long whiskerlike bracts, all resembling a bat's face. These amazing blossoms appear from spring and on through summer. In the wild they grow in tropical and subtropical Asia, and in cooler climates they grow best in a shady area in a hot, humid greenhouse. When raised from seed, these thought-provoking plants, ideal for the home or conservatory, produce blooms within the same year they sprout.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Taccacea

Common name:White bat flower

Classification:Greenhouse perennial

Height:30-50cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free