DIERAMA PINK FAIRIES

Back
Dierama pink fairy

DIERAMA PINK FAIRIES

$3.98 / packet

In stock

Description

Our newest and most spectacular dwarf hybrid for some time makes a tight clump of thin leaves from which arise, in early summer, short stems carrying terminal sprays of large, pendulous, brightest pink bells. This new range of dwarf dieramas is quite stunning, and they are perfect for planting alongside a pathway where they can be admired but will barely encroach, unlike their taller-spreading relatives.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time 5mm deep in a warm spot outside or in a propagator at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination takes from one to three months. Grow on individual grass-like seedlings in small pots. Keep frost-free and moist the first winter as dieramas are essentially evergreen plants, and must not be dried out, and should be kept growing when young. Plant out young plants the following spring. Dieramas can be promiscuous, pollinating easily with other species and varieties. These seeds may produce some flower colours differing from the parent plants.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Angels' fishing rods

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-70cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free