LAVATERA BRYONIFOLIA

Back

LAVATERA BRYONIFOLIA

$3.26 / packet

In stock

Description

This unusual Turkish plant has woolly, grey green foliage which is surrounded by pearly pink flowers that make a rustic and ornamental addition to the garden. A lovely tall and slender wild flower, it has blossoms quite similar to "Bryony", whence it takes its name.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:Bryony Tree Mallow

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.0-2.5m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free