ERANTHIS CILICICA

Back

ERANTHIS CILICICA

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

This lovely geographical variant has larger yellow flowers than the commonly encountered form, and these open around a month later giving a useful progression in the garden. The ruff of leaves also has many more frilly segments which are attractively tinged bronze as they emerge from the ground. It comes from areas around the Mediterranean, especially Turkey and is soundly perennial in ordinary garden soil but enjoys a warmer, sunnier, drier spot than its relatives.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months, sometimes up to a year in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner and do not discard. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate but do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism causing them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Winter Aconite

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:4-7cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free