COSMOS 'BRIGHTNESS MIXED'

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

COSMOS 'BRIGHTNESS MIXED'

$2.77 / packet

In stock

Description

Possibly the most vigorous and free-flowering cosmos of this type, dwarf bushy plants are covered with flowers in a delightful mixture of gold, lemon, orange and red from early summer through to the autumn frosts. These gorgeous flowers are spectacular when planted towards the front of annual borders or in containers.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:COSMOS SULPHUREUS 'BRIGHTNESS MIXED'

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:40-50cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free