CARISSA MACROCARPA

Back

CARISSA MACROCARPA

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

Evergreen mounds of shiny evergreen leaves bear masses of large, fragrant, beautiful, propeller-like, snowy white flowers whose deep perfume intensifies at night, these flowers opening for months at a time and for all twelve months in hotter countries. Ornamental, plump, round, crimson, almost plum-sized fruits appears in summer and autumn at the same time as the fragrant blooms. In warm or coastal areas the fruits also appear throughout the year and can be eaten straight from the bush or made into pies, jams, jellies, and sauces. This rarely-seen shrub is actually a traditional food plant in Africa where the vitamin-filled fruits are used to improve nutrition. It also deals well with salt-laden winds, making it a good choice for coastal areas.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some varieties may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warm countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Apocynaceae

Common name:Natal Plum, Large Num-Num, Amatungulu, Noem-Noem, Carissa grandiflora

Classification:Half hardy shrub

Height:50cm-1.5m

Packet Content:8 good seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free