ECHIUM 'RED ROCKET'

Back
Echium red rocket

ECHIUM 'RED ROCKET'

$4.42 / packet

In stock

Description

This is the first time we have released this amazing show-stopper! Echium wildpretii is one of the world's most impressive plants with its 3 foot spike of raspberry-red flowers erupting from a swan's nest of grey hairy leaves. But it can sometimes succumb to frost and winter wet. So we back-crossed it with one of its bigger and tougher children, "Pink Fountain", itself a cross between the relatively hardy Echium pininana and E. wildpretii! And this unbelievable 4 to 6 foot spectacle was the result. Fat, bee-magnet spikes are thickly crowded with dark pink or strawberry-red flowers, blue-pollen-powdered anthers. In a sheltered, well-drained spot against a wall or under a hedge, it is surprisingly hardy, standing a fair bit of frost.

Sowing Advice

Seeds are best sown in spring or before mid summer to enable a full season of growth and are best sown where actually needed, preferably in a well-drained and sheltered spot. Otherwise, sow seeds, covering very thinly, in early spring onto a good soil-based compost in a frost-free place with good light. Seedlings appear in 4 to 6 weeks. Pot on into a gritty compost containing very little organic material before planting out as small plants in a well-drained, sheltered spot or a large container that may be taken in during the winter. Plants usually flower 24 months after sowing and often vary in habit and flower colour.

Key Facts

Family:Boraginaceae

Common name:Tower of Jewels

Classification:Half hardy perennial

Height:1.5-2.0m

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free