LIBERTIA FORMOSA

Back
Libertia formosa

LIBERTIA FORMOSA

$3.38 / packet

In stock

Description

This southern hemisphere plant is a clump-forming evergreen perennial from Chile with narrow, upright, sword-like leaves and stiff stems bearing clusters of three-petaled white flowers in late spring and early summer. It is perfect for adding evergreen structure and foliage interest to a sunny, sheltered border.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Chilean Iris, Satin Flower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free