ABUTILON VITIFOLIUM ALBUM

Back

ABUTILON VITIFOLIUM ALBUM

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

This striking, fast-growing, deciduous shrub bears countless single, fragrant, white (edible!) flowers which are borne in profusion from April to July. It bears downy, greyish, vine-shaped leaves, and does best in a sheltered spot making an absolute gem in any garden.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:Chinese lantern, Flowering maple, Parlour maple

Classification:Half hardy shrub, Hardy shrub

Height:2.0-4.0m

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free