FRANCOA APPENDICULATA

Back

FRANCOA APPENDICULATA

$3.10 / packet

In stock

Description

This graceful plant has crinkled, dark green leaves, and bears from summer into early autumn delicate spikes of bell-shaped, shell-pink flowers, striped and spotted with red lines and spots. These lovely flowers were very popular in the past as pot plants, and indeed make lovely cut flowers.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Saxifragaceae

Common name:Bridal Wreath

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free