CALCEOLARIA CORYMBOSA

Back

CALCEOLARIA CORYMBOSA

$3.76 / packet

In stock

Description

Bright yellow flowers open with purplish stripes inside the pouch and attractively speckled outside. This delightful plant comes from high altitude in Chile, close to the timber line, and blooms easily the first year from seeds . A very versatile plant, it is ideal for use in rock gardens, borders or even containers to supply a dazzling bright splash.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Slipper Flower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free